Data protection

1) Information on the collection of personal data and contact details of the data controller

1.1 We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. In the following, we will inform you about how we handle your personal data when you use our website. Personal data is any data with which you can be personally identified.

1.2 The person responsible for data processing on this website within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is Christine Roggors, Schläulestr. 13, 86850 Fischach, phone: 08204/298608, e-mail: chris.roggors@gmx.de. The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

1.3 This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or enquiries to the person responsible). You can recognise an encrypted connection by the string "https://" and the lock symbol in your browser line.

2) Data collection when visiting our website

When you use our website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we only collect the data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called "server log files"). When you call up our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display the website to you:

  • Our visited website
  • Date and time at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you reached the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used (if applicable: in anonymised form)

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. The data is not passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files retrospectively if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

3) Cookies

In order to make visiting our website more attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and enable us or our partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognise your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process certain user information such as browser and location data and IP address values to an individual extent. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie.

If personal data is also processed by individual cookies implemented by us, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO either for the performance of the contract or in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO to protect our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website as well as a customer-friendly and effective design of the page visit.

We may work with advertising partners who help us to make our website more interesting for you. For this purpose, cookies from partner companies are also stored on your hard drive when you visit our website (third-party cookies). If we cooperate with aforementioned advertising partners, you will be informed individually and separately about the use of such cookies and the scope of the information collected in each case within the following paragraphs.

Please note that you can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually about their acceptance or can exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. Each browser differs in the way it manages cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You can find these for the respective browsers under the following links:

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/de/cookies.html

Please note that if you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

4) Contacting

4.1 Personal data is collected when contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail). Which data is collected in the case of using a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request or for contacting you and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If your contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO. Your data will be deleted after your request has been processed. This is the case when the circumstances indicate that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified and provided that there are no statutory retention obligations to the contrary.

4.2 WhatsApp Business

We offer visitors to our website the possibility to contact us via the messaging service WhatsApp of WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. For this purpose, we use the so-called "business version" of WhatsApp.

If you contact us via WhatsApp on the occasion of a specific transaction (for example, an order placed), we store and use the mobile phone number you use on WhatsApp as well as - if provided - your first and last name in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO to process and respond to your request. On the basis of the same legal basis, we may ask you to provide further data (order number, customer number, address or email address) via WhatsApp in order to be able to assign your request to a specific process.

If you use our WhatsApp contact for general enquiries (e.g. about the range of services, availability or our website), we store and use the mobile phone number you use on WhatsApp and - if provided - your first and last name in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing the requested information efficiently and promptly.

Your data will only be used to respond to your request via WhatsApp. Your data will not be passed on to third parties.

Please note that WhatsApp Business obtains access to the address book of the mobile device we use for this purpose and automatically transfers telephone numbers stored in the address book to a server of the parent company Facebook Inc. in the USA. For the operation of our WhatsApp Business account, we use a mobile end device in whose address book only the WhatsApp contact data of those users who have also contacted us via WhatsApp are stored.

This ensures that every person whose WhatsApp contact data is stored in our address book has already consented to the transmission of their WhatsApp telephone number from the address books of their chat contacts in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO when using the app on their device for the first time by accepting the WhatsApp terms of use. A transmission of data of such users who do not use WhatsApp and/or have not contacted us via WhatsApp is excluded in this respect.

For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by WhatsApp, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to WhatsApp's privacy policy: https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/?eea=1#privacy-policy

5) Use of customer data for direct advertising

5.1 Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter

If you register for our e-mail newsletter, we will regularly send you information about our offers. Only your e-mail address is required for sending the newsletter. The provision of further data is voluntary and is used to address you personally. We use the so-called double opt-in procedure for sending the newsletter. This means that we will only send you an e-mail newsletter once you have expressly confirmed that you consent to receiving newsletters. We will then send you a confirmation e-mail asking you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter in future by clicking on an appropriate link.

By activating the confirmation link, you give us your consent for the use of your personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. When you register for the newsletter, we store your IP address entered by your internet service provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to trace any possible misuse of your email address at a later date. The data collected by us when you register for the newsletter is used exclusively for the purpose of addressing you in an advertising manner by way of the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link provided for this purpose in the newsletter or by sending a corresponding message to the responsible person named at the beginning. After unsubscribing, your e-mail address will be deleted from our newsletter distribution list immediately, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use your data in a way that goes beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

5.2 Newsletter dispatch via Sendinblue

Our email newsletter is sent via the technical service provider Sendinblue GmbH, Köpenicker Str. 126, 10179 Berlin, to whom we pass on the data you provided when registering for the newsletter. This transfer takes place in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO and serves our legitimate interest in using an effective, secure and user-friendly newsletter system. The data you enter for the purpose of receiving the newsletter (e.g. email address) is stored on Sendinblue's servers in the EU.

Sendinblue uses this information to send and statistically evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. For the evaluation, the emails sent contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which are single-pixel image files that are stored on our website. This makes it possible to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links, if any, have been clicked on. In addition, technical information is recorded (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system). The data is collected exclusively in pseudonymised form and is not linked to your other personal data; direct personal reference is excluded. This data is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients. If you wish to object to the data analysis for statistical evaluation purposes, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Furthermore, Sendinblue may use this data itself in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of its own legitimate interest in designing and optimising the service in line with demand, as well as for market research purposes, for example to determine which countries the recipients come from. However, Sendinblue does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass them on to third parties.

We have concluded an order processing agreement with Sendinblue, with which we oblige Sendinblue to protect our customers' data and not to pass it on to third parties.

You can view Sendinblue's privacy policy here: https://de.sendinblue.com/legal/privacypolicy/

6) Use of social media: videos

Use of Vimeo videos

Plugins of the video portal Vimeo of Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA are integrated on our website. When you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Vimeo servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Vimeo directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Vimeo receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Vimeo account or are not currently logged in to Vimeo. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a Vimeo server in the USA and stored there.
If you are logged in to Vimeo, Vimeo can directly assign your visit to our website to your Vimeo account. If you interact with the plugins (e.g. by clicking on the start button of a video), this information is also transmitted directly to a Vimeo server and stored there.

The described data processing operations are carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of Vimeo's legitimate interest in market research and the needs-based design of the Vimeo service.

If you do not want Vimeo to assign the data collected via our website directly to your Vimeo account, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting our website.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Vimeo, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in Vimeo's privacy policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy

The Google Analytics tracking tool of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland, is automatically integrated into videos from Vimeo that are embedded on our site. This is Vimeo's own tracking, to which we have no access and which cannot be influenced by our site. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies" for tracking, which are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

This processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of Vimeo's legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behaviour for optimisation and marketing purposes.

Insofar as legally required, we have obtained your consent for the processing of your data as described above in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, deactivate this service in the "Cookie Consent Tool" provided on the website.

7) Online marketing

7.1 Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a web advertising service Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). Google AdSense uses so-called cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. In addition, Google AdSense also uses so-called "web beacons" (small invisible graphics) to collect information, through the use of which simple actions such as visitor traffic on the website can be recorded, collected and evaluated. The information generated by the cookie and/or web beacon (including your IP address) about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server and stored there. This may also involve transmission to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

Google uses the information obtained in this way to carry out an evaluation of your usage behaviour with regard to the AdSense ads. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google AdSense will not be merged with other Google data. The information collected by Google may be transferred to third parties if this is required by law and/or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

The described processing of data is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO for the purpose of targeting the user with advertising by advertising third parties, whose advertisements are displayed on this website on the basis of the evaluated user behaviour. This processing also serves our financial interest in exploiting the economic potential of our website by displaying personalised third-party advertising content in return for payment.

You can find more information about Google's privacy policy at the following internet address: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

You can permanently deactivate cookies for ad preferences by preventing them by setting your browser software accordingly or you can download and install the browser plug-in available at the following link:
https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=de

Please note that certain functions of this website may not be available or may be restricted if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Insofar as legally required, we have obtained your consent for the processing of your data as described above in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. In order to exercise your revocation, please follow the option described above for making an objection.

7.2 Use of Google Ads Conversion Tracking

This website uses the online advertising programme "Google Ads" and, within the scope of Google Ads, the conversion tracking of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). We use Google Ads to draw attention to our attractive offers on external websites with the help of advertising media (so-called Google Adwords). We can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are in relation to the data of the advertising campaigns. In this way, we pursue the aim of displaying advertising that is of interest to you, making our website more interesting for you and achieving a fair calculation of the advertising costs incurred.

The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your terminal device. These cookies usually lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognise that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be tracked across Google Ads clients' websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Google Ads customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Clients learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

Details on the processing triggered by Google Ads Conversion Tracking and Google's handling of data from websites can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can block this use by deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie via your internet browser under the keyword "User settings". You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. We use Google Ads based on our legitimate interest in targeted advertising pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The use of Google Ads may also result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

You can find more information about Google's privacy policy at the following internet address: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

You can permanently object to the setting of cookies by Google Ads conversion tracking by downloading and installing the Google browser plug-in available at the following link:
https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=de

Please note that certain functions of this website may not be available or may be restricted if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Insofar as legally required, we have obtained your consent for the processing of your data as described above in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, deactivate this service in the "Cookie Consent Tool" provided on the website or alternatively follow the option described above for making an objection.

7.3 Use of affiliate programmes

- Amazon Affiliate Program (AmazonPartnerNet)
We participate in the affiliate programme "AmazonPartnerNet" of Amazon EU S.a.r.l., 38 avenue John F. Kennedy, L-1855 Luxembourg (hereinafter "Amazon"). In this context, we have placed advertisements on our website as links that lead to offers on various Amazon websites. Amazon uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device in order to be able to trace the origin of orders generated via such links. In doing so, Amazon can recognise, among other things, that you have clicked on the partner link on our website. This information is required for payment processing between us and Amazon. Insofar as the information also contains personal data, the described processing is carried out on the basis of our legitimate financial interest in the processing of commission payments with Amazon pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.
For more information on Amazon's use of data, please see the Amazon.co.uk Privacy Policy at https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?ie=UTF8&nodeId=3312401
If you would like to block the evaluation of user behaviour via cookies, you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually whether to accept them or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. You can also block the interest-based ads on Amazon via the link https://www.amazon.de/gp/dra/info deactivate
Insofar as legally required, we have obtained your consent for the processing of your data as described above in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. In order to exercise your revocation, please follow the option described above for making an objection.

8) Web analytics services

8.1 Fullstory (FullStory, Inc.)

This website uses technology from FullStory, Inc, 120 Ottley Dr NE, Atlanta, GA 30324, USA (www.fullstory.com) for the purpose of web analysis. FullStory uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. These cookies are used to record and analyse your mouse movements, click behaviour, scrolling and text entries on our website. The information generated by the cookie is transmitted to a FullStory server in the USA and stored there.
The recordings of visitor sessions enable us to analyse them and subsequently improve the website experience for visitors. The data processing here is for statistical analysis of user behaviour for optimisation and marketing purposes in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
The data collected with the Fullstory technologies will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website without the separately granted consent of the person concerned, nor will it be merged with your possibly other personal data.
You can object to data processing for the aforementioned purpose at any time with effect for the future. In order to object to the data processing of your visitor data for the future, you can obtain an opt-out cookie from Fullstory under the following link, which will ensure that no visitor data from your browser will be collected and stored by Fullstory in the future:
https://www.fullstory.com/optout/
The opt-out cookie is set for only this top-level domain, your specific browser and your end device used and prevents the collection only for this online offer.
You can find further data protection information on Fullstory here: https://www.fullstory.com/legal/privacy

Insofar as legally required, we have obtained your consent for the processing of your data as described above in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. In order to exercise your revocation, please follow the option described above for making an objection.

8.2 Google (Universal) Analytics
This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). Google (Universal) Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics exclusively with the extension "_anonymizeIp()", which ensures anonymisation of the IP address by shortening it and excludes direct personal reference. The extension means that your IP address is shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google LLC.server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. In the process, the IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google (Universal) Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
Google Analytics also enables the creation of statistics with statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors on the basis of an evaluation of interest-based advertising and with the inclusion of third-party information via a special function, the so-called "demographic characteristics". This allows the definition and differentiation of user groups of the website for the purpose of the target group-optimised orientation of marketing measures. However, data records collected via the "demographic characteristics" cannot be assigned to a specific person.
Details on the processing triggered by Google Analytics and Google's handling of data from websites can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites
All of the processing described above, in particular the setting of Google Analytics cookies for the reading of information on the end device used, will only be carried out if you have given us your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. Without this consent, Google Analytics will not be used during your visit to the website.
You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, please deactivate this service in the "Cookie Consent Tool" provided on the website. We have concluded an order processing agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics, which obliges Google to protect the data of our site visitors and not to pass it on to third parties.
For the transfer of data from the EU to the USA, Google refers to so-called standard data protection clauses of the European Commission, which are supposed to ensure compliance with the European level of data protection in the USA.
Further information on Google (Universal) Analytics can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

8.3 SalesViewer (SalesViewer GmbH)

On this website, data is collected and stored for marketing, market research and optimisation purposes using the SalesViewer® technology of SalesViewer® GmbH on the basis of the legitimate interests of the website operator (Art. 6 para.1 lit.f DSGVO).

For this purpose, a javascript-based code is used to collect company-related data and the corresponding usage. The data collected with this technology is encrypted via a non-reversible one-way function (so-called hashing). The data is immediately pseudonymised and not used to personally identify the visitor to this website.

You can object to the collection and storage of data at any time with effect for the future by please clicking this link https://www.salesviewer.com/opt-out to prevent the collection of data by SalesViewer® within this website in the future. This will place an opt-out cookie for this website on your device. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click this link again.

Further information on SalesViewer's data protection can be found on the page named below: https://www.procad.de/datenschutz/

Insofar as legally required, we have obtained your consent for the processing of your data as described above in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. In order to exercise your revocation, please follow the option described above for making an objection.

9) Retargeting/ Remarketing/ Referral advertising

Google Ads Remarketing
Our website uses the functions of Google Ads Remarketing, with which we advertise for this website in Google search results, as well as on third-party websites. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). For this purpose, Google sets a cookie in the browser of your terminal device, which automatically enables interest-based advertising by means of a pseudonymous cookie ID and on the basis of the pages you visit. The processing is based on our legitimate interest in the optimal marketing of our website in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
Additional data processing will only take place if you have consented to Google linking your internet and app browsing history to your Google Account and using information from your Google Account to personalise ads you view on the web. In this case, if you are logged in to Google while visiting our website, Google will use your data together with Google Analytics data to create and define target group lists for cross-device remarketing. For this purpose, your personal data will be temporarily linked by Google with Google Analytics data in order to form target groups. The use of Google Ads Remarketing may also involve the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.
Details on the processing triggered by Google Ads Remarketing and Google's handling of data from websites can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites
You can permanently object to the setting of cookies by Google Ads Remarketing by downloading and installing the Google browser plug-in available at the following link:
https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/
Further information and the data protection regulations regarding advertising and Google can be viewed here:
https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/
Insofar as legally required, we have obtained your consent for the processing of your data as described above in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, deactivate this service in the "Cookie Consent Tool" provided on the website or alternatively follow the option described above for making an objection.

10) Tools and miscellaneous

10.1 - Borlabs
This website uses the cookie consent tool Borlabs of the provider Mr. Benjamin A. Bornschein, Georg-Wilhelm-Str. 17, 21107 Hamburg ("Borlabs"), which sets two technically necessary cookies ("borlabsCookie" and "borlabsCookieUnblockContent") to store your cookie preference. The aforementioned processing is carried out pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing cookie preference management for website visitors.
The "borlabs cookie" does not process any personal data. The "borlabsCookie" cookie stores your chosen preference that you selected when you entered the website. The cookie "borlabsCookieUnblockContent" stores which (external) media/content you always want to have automatically unblocked. If you want to revoke these settings, simply delete the cookies in your browser. When you re-enter/reload the website, you will be asked again for your cookie preference.

10.2 Applications to job advertisements by e-mail

We advertise current vacancies on our website in a separate section, for which interested parties can apply by e-mail to the contact address provided.

Inclusion in the application process requires that applicants provide us with all the personal data required for a sound and informed assessment and selection together with the application by e-mail.
The required information includes general information about the person (name, address, telephone or electronic contact details) as well as performance-specific evidence of the qualifications required for a position. In addition, health-related information may be required, which must be given special consideration under labour and social law in the interest of social protection in the person of the applicant.

The components that an application must contain in order to be considered and the form in which these components are to be sent by e-mail can be found in the respective job advertisement.

After receipt of the application sent using the specified e-mail contact address, the applicant data will be stored by us and evaluated exclusively for the purpose of processing the application. For queries arising in the course of processing, we use, at our discretion, either the e-mail address provided by the applicant with his/her application or a telephone number provided.

The legal basis for this processing, including contacting us for queries, is generally Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (for processing in Germany in conjunction with § 26 para. 1 BDSG), in the sense of which going through the application process is considered to be the initiation of an employment contract.

Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 (1) DSGVO (e.g. health data such as information on the severely disabled status) are requested from applicants within the scope of the application procedure, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. Art. 9 para. 2 lit. b. DSGVO so that we can exercise the rights arising from labour law and social security and social protection law and fulfil our obligations in this regard.

Cumulatively or alternatively, the processing of the special categories of data may also be based on Art. 9(1)(h) GDPR if it is carried out for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the applicant's fitness for work, for medical diagnosis, care or treatment in the health or social sector or for the management of systems and services in the health or social sector.

If the applicant is not selected in the course of the evaluation described above or if an applicant withdraws his or her application prematurely, his or her data transmitted by e-mail as well as all electronic correspondence including the original application e-mail will be deleted at the latest after 6 months following notification. This period is measured on the basis of our legitimate interest in answering any follow-up questions about the application and, if necessary, to be able to comply with our obligations to provide evidence under the regulations on equal treatment of applicants.

In the event of a successful application, the data provided will be further processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (for processing in Germany in conjunction with § 26 para. 1 BDSG) for the purposes of implementing the employment relationship.

11) Rights of the data subject

11.1 The applicable data protection law grants you the following data subject rights (rights of information and intervention) vis-à-vis the controller with regard to the processing of your personal data, whereby reference is made to the stated legal basis for the respective prerequisites for exercising these rights:

  • Right to information pursuant to Art. 15 DSGVO;
  • Right to rectification pursuant to Art. 16 DSGVO;
  • Right to erasure pursuant to Art. 17 DSGVO;
  • Right to restriction of processing pursuant to Art. 18 DSGVO;
  • Right to information pursuant to Article 19 of the GDPR;
  • Right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 DSGVO;
  • Right to revoke consent given in accordance with Art. 7 (3) DSGVO;
  • Right to lodge a complaint pursuant to Article 77 of the GDPR.

11.2 RIGHT OF OBJECTION

IF WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITHIN THE FRAMEWORK OF A BALANCING OF INTERESTS ON THE BASIS OF OUR OVERRIDING LEGITIMATE INTEREST, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THIS PROCESSING WITH EFFECT FOR THE FUTURE AT ANY TIME ON GROUNDS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION.
IF YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL STOP PROCESSING THE DATA CONCERNED. HOWEVER, WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CONTINUE PROCESSING IF WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING THAT OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR IF THE PROCESSING IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF ASSERTING, EXERCISING OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS.

IF WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH MARKETING. YOU CAN EXERCISE THE OBJECTION AS DESCRIBED ABOVE.

IF YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL STOP PROCESSING THE DATA CONCERNED FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES.

12) Duration of the storage of personal data

The duration of the storage of personal data is determined on the basis of the respective legal basis, the purpose of processing and - if relevant - additionally on the basis of the respective statutory retention period (e.g. retention periods under commercial and tax law).

When processing personal data on the basis of explicit consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a DSGVO, this data is stored until the data subject revokes his/her consent.

If there are statutory retention periods for data that is processed within the scope of legal or quasi-legal obligations on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, this data will be routinely deleted after expiry of the retention periods, insofar as it is no longer required for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of the contract and/or there is no justified interest on our part in the continued storage.

When processing personal data on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO, this data is stored until the data subject exercises his or her right to object pursuant to Art. 21(1) DSGVO, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

When processing personal data for the purpose of direct marketing on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO, this data is stored until the data subject exercises his/her right to object in accordance with Art. 21 (2) DSGVO.

Unless otherwise indicated in the other information in this statement on specific processing situations, stored personal data are otherwise deleted when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.

smartphone
en_GB